How Can I Beat the S&P 500? What the Evidence Says
The honest answer to the most asked question in investing: how many people beat the index, why it is so hard, why investors trail even their own funds, and how daily market context fits in.
Kenvue Inc., consumer defensive (market value $36.2 billion), an S&P 500 member: how it compared with the S&P 500, how it behaved in every crash since 2008, its risk‑adjusted returns and what analysts said. Data as of Oct 30, 2026.
Exent re-checks this page every day. Ratings appear 30 days after they are published; the top‑ranked analysts’ calls are not counted here, they are in Gems.
What do the best‑ranked analysts on KVUE say now? See it in Exent Gems →
Over the 3 years to Oct 30, 2026, Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) returned +19.0% including dividends, versus +87.4% for the S&P 500 (SPY). It lagged the index by 68.4 percentage points, or +6.0% a year against +23.3%.
| Period | KVUE | S&P 500 | KVUE per year | S&P 500 per year | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +42.6% | +12.0% | +42.6% | +12.0% | Beat |
| 3 years | +19.0% | +87.4% | +6.0% | +23.3% | Lagged |
| Period | 1 year | 3 years |
|---|---|---|
| KVUE | +42.6% | +19.0% |
| S&P 500 | +12.0% | +87.4% |
| KVUE per year | +42.6% | +6.0% |
| S&P 500 per year | +12.0% | +23.3% |
| Result | Beat | Lagged |
Total return with dividends reinvested, from month-end prices to Oct 30, 2026. Beating the index on raw return is only half the story: the next section adjusts for the risk taken. See also how to beat the S&P 500.
KVUE is in the S&P 500 (members as of Oct 20, 2026); the list shows every member’s return against the index.
In the 12 months to 30 days ago, 9 analysts published 100 ratings on KVUE. Their latest calls were 11% Buy, 89% Hold and 0% Sell. 1 of them rank 4★ or higher in Exent’s analyst scoring, which is based on each analyst’s past price‑target hit rate and returns.
The consensus 12‑month price target was $19.83 (range $18.00–$23.00), +2.7% from the last price. Remember that the average analyst’s target is hit only about half the time: how accurate are price targets?
| Top‑ranked analyst covering | Firm | Stars | Price‑target hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Anderson | Canaccord Genuity | 4.2★ | 41.7% |
Ratings are shown with a 30‑day delay. Who the top‑ranked analysts on KVUE are, their live calls and the median target of only the top‑rated analysts are in Exent Gems.
The average analyst’s target is reached about 53.1% of the time; Exent Gems is built on the top 50 of Exent’s ranking,where some reached 90% or more over the last two years. Unlock the top 50 analysts.
KVUE beat the S&P 500 in 0 of the 2 full calendar years shown.
| Year | KVUE | S&P 500 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to Oct 30, 2026) | +17.2% | +11.7% | +5.5% |
| 2025 | −15.8% | +17.7% | −33.5% |
| 2024 | +3.1% | +24.9% | −21.8% |
Over 3 years, KVUE had a Sharpe ratio of 0.20 against 1.43 for the S&P 500, so it earned less return per unit of risk than the index. Its annualized volatility was 32.1% and its beta 0.22: it tended to move about 0.2× as much as the market.
| Metric | KVUE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Annual return | +6.0% | +23.3% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 32.1% | 12.3% |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.20 | 1.43 |
| Sortino ratio | 0.31 | 3.02 |
| Max drawdown (month-end) | −39.3% | −7.6% |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | 0.22 | 1.00 |
Sharpe divides return above cash by total volatility; Sortino counts only downside volatility. Both use monthly returns and the 1–3 month T‑bill ETF (BIL) as the risk‑free rate.
KVUE’s deepest fall in the crises below was −10.4% in the 2025 tariff selloff, against −19.0% for the S&P 500. The last column turns that into money: what a $100,000 position would have lost from peak to trough.
| Crisis | KVUE | S&P 500 | Loss on $100,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 tariff selloff | −10.4% | −19.0% | −$10,380 |
| Window | KVUE max drawdown |
|---|---|
| Last 1 year | −39.8% |
| Last 3 years | −42.0% |
| Last 5 years | −44.0% |
| Last 10 years | −48.7% |
Peak‑to‑trough declines from daily prices inside each crisis window. A crash replay does not predict the next crisis; it shows how much room a holding needs. Run the same replay on a whole portfolio with the crash test.
Correlation runs from −1 (moves opposite) to +1 (moves in lockstep). Over the last 36 months of monthly returns, KVUE’s correlation with the S&P 500 was 0.08, with the Nasdaq‑100 −0.12, with long Treasuries (TLT) 0.42 and with gold (GLD) 0.01.
| Least correlated large caps | Correlation | Most correlated large caps | Correlation |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORCL | −0.27 | PGR | 0.65 |
| AVGO | −0.27 | BRK-B | 0.59 |
| ANET | −0.26 | WM | 0.59 |
| NET | −0.26 | MO | 0.58 |
| GOOGL | −0.26 | MCD | 0.58 |
Holdings that are highly correlated behave like one position in a selloff. See how to find hidden overlap.
No named analyst changed a rating or price target on KVUE in the 5 weeks to Oct 4, 2026 (calls are shown 30 days after publication). The top‑ranked analysts’ calls are in Exent Gems. See all of the latest analyst upgrades and downgrades.
Of the 174 analyst price targets on KVUE set from 2019 until a year ago, 48.3% were reached within 12 months (data to Oct 20, 2026), 20.3 points below the 68.6% hit rate of the median stock in Exent’s study of 794 stocks. Targets that were reached took a median of 53 days. The median target sat 14.7% above the share price on the day it was set.
Where analysts said KVUE would be by now: a year ago, 7 analysts had a price target on KVUE, and the median of their latest targets was $18.00. On Oct 20, 2026 KVUE closed at $19.30, 7.2% above it.
| After | Calls | Move on the call | 3 months vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrades of KVUE | 3 | +1.4% | +3.1% |
| Upgrades, all stocks | 11,514 | +2.5% | +3.4% |
| Downgrades of KVUE | 5 | 0.0% | +7.9% |
| Downgrades, all stocks | 10,700 | −3.0% | −1.6% |
The move on the call runs from the close before the rating change to the close after it; the last column is the stock’s return minus the S&P 500’s over the next three months. Averages of rating changes on KVUE through Sep 15, 2026; analysts are not named here. Do analyst upgrades move stocks?
KVUE beat the consensus earnings‑per‑share estimate in 10 of its last 12 quarterly reports, through the one on Aug 6, 2026, and the revenue estimate in 6 of 12. From the close before each report to the close after it, the stock moved 5.3% on average, up or down, against 6.8% for the average report across the 1,002 US stocks Exent tracks. It rose after 6 of the 12 reports. In 4 of the 10 beats the stock still fell.
| Report | EPS vs estimate | Revenue vs estimate | Stock move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | $0.31 vs $0.32 | −0.3% | −2.2% |
| May 7, 2026 | $0.32 vs $0.26 | +1.7% | −0.5% |
| Feb 17, 2026 | $0.27 vs $0.22 | +2.6% | +0.9% |
| Nov 3, 2025 | $0.28 vs $0.26 | −1.5% | +11.2% |
| Aug 7, 2025 | $0.29 vs $0.28 | −0.4% | −0.4% |
| May 8, 2025 | $0.24 vs $0.23 | +1.7% | +5.8% |
| Feb 6, 2025 | $0.26 vs $0.26 | −2.6% | −2.7% |
| Nov 7, 2024 | $0.28 vs $0.27 | −0.5% | +5.2% |
Reported earnings per share against the consensus estimate, revenue surprise in percent, and the stock’s price change over the two sessions around the report. How stocks move after earnings
In fiscal 2025 (the year to Dec 28, 2025), KVUE’s largest reported region was North America, with 48.0% of its $15.1 billion revenue. By region: North America 48.0%; Emea 24.6%; Asia Pacific 18.3%; Latin America 9.1%.
By business, the largest segment was Self Care, with 42.2% of $15.1 billion revenue (−2.3% on the year before).
| Segment | Revenue | Share | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self Care | $6.4 billion | 42.2% | −2.3% |
| Essential Health | $4.6 billion | 30.6% | −1.2% |
| Skin Health and Beauty | $4.1 billion | 27.2% | −3.0% |
From KVUE’s annual filings; segment growth compares fiscal 2025 with the year before. Regions are as each company reports them, so one company’s “Asia Pacific” is not another’s. China counts the regions a company reports as China, Greater China or Hong Kong; a separately reported Taiwan is not counted. Which S&P 500 companies depend most on China?
As of Oct 20, 2026, 10 members of Congress had disclosed 37 trades in KVUE (18 buys and 19 sales) in STOCK Act disclosures filed with the House and Senate. The latest public trade is dated Aug 5, 2026.
| Trade date | Member | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2026 | Kevin Hern | Sale | $1,001–$15,000 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Gilbert Cisneros | Sale | $1,001–$15,000 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Gilbert Cisneros | Buy | $1,001–$15,000 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | Alan Armstrong | Buy | $1,001–$15,000 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Kevin Hern | Sale | $15,001–$50,000 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Gilbert Cisneros | Sale | $1,001–$15,000 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Gilbert Cisneros | Buy | $1,001–$15,000 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | Gilbert Cisneros | Sale | $1,001–$15,000 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Gilbert Cisneros | Buy | $1,001–$15,000 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | Lisa McClain | Sale | $1,001–$15,000 |
Amounts are the ranges members report, not exact values. The STOCK Act gives members up to 45 days to disclose a trade, so trades appear weeks after they are made. See every member’s disclosed trades
In the 12 months to Oct 20, 2026, KVUE insiders made 2 open‑market purchases worth $111.0 million by 1 insider and 2 sales worth $746,679, according to SEC Form 4 filings.
After the 4 insider purchases of $10,000 or more since 2012, KVUE lagged the S&P 500 by an average of 36.7 percentage points over the next 12 months; none of them was followed by a beat (a small sample). Across all 17,865 insider purchases in Exent’s study, the average was +17.2% and the median +1.0% against the index.
| Date | Insider | Role | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 12, 2025 | Smith Jeffrey C | Director | $55.6 million |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Smith Jeffrey C | Director | $55.4 million |
| Aug 30, 2023 | Allison Richard E Jr | Director | $128,524 |
| May 11, 2023 | Allison Richard E Jr | Director | $525,232 |
The table lists the latest open‑market purchases on record, leaving out the last 30 days. The chart counts Form 4 purchases and sales by calendar quarter. Purchases are open‑market buys; sales include planned sales under 10b5‑1 trading plans. Do insider buys beat the market?
As of the Sep 30, 2026 settlement date, 3.01% of KVUE’s float was sold short: 57.7 million shares, or 2.9 days of average trading volume to cover. A year earlier (Oct 15, 2025) it was 1.51%. The median across the 997 US stocks Exent tracks was 4.77%, so KVUE is less heavily shorted than most.
From FINRA short‑interest reports, filed twice a month; the bars show the short share of the float at each month‑end. Days to cover divides the shares short by the average daily volume. The most shorted stocks
At the end of Q2 2026 (Jun 30, 2026), 1,040 institutions reported holding KVUE in 13F filings, down 14 from the quarter before and down from 1,171 a year earlier. Their reported holdings add up to 95.2% of KVUE’s shares. In the quarter 523 institutions added to their positions and 371 cut them.
Investment managers with over $100 million in US equities file 13F reports within 45 days of each quarter end, so this is the latest complete quarter. Holdings can add up to more than 100% when shares are lent and counted twice. Which stocks institutions are buying and selling
KVUE’s diluted share count rose 0.1% in fiscal 2025 alone. Each share now owns a smaller slice of the company.
Stock‑based compensation was $136.0 million in fiscal 2025, 0.9% of revenue. KVUE spent $197.0 million buying back shares, a buyback yield of 0.54% of its market value; stock pay equaled 69.0% of the buybacks.
Weighted‑average diluted shares from KVUE’s annual income statements; stock‑based compensation and buybacks from its cash‑flow statement. Stock dilution and stock‑based compensation, explained
In Exent’s Oct 20, 2026 snapshot, KVUE’s Altman Z‑score was 2.24, in the grey zone (where 149 of the 794 non‑financial US stocks Exent tracks sit). Its Piotroski F‑score was 5 out of 9; 80% of scored stocks reach 5 or more.
The Altman Z‑score combines five balance‑sheet and earnings ratios into one bankruptcy‑risk score: below 1.81 is the distress zone, 1.81–2.99 grey, above 2.99 safe. It is not meaningful for banks, insurers and REITs. The Piotroski F‑score counts nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency; 8–9 is strong, 0–2 weak. Both come from the latest annual statements. Which stocks have the highest bankruptcy risk?
On its latest earnings call (Aug 7, 2025), KVUE’s executives and analysts mentioned AI 3 times, against 0 on the call before (May 8, 2025); the average across 455 S&P 500 calls that quarter was 9.6. After AI, the most mentioned topic was china (8).
| Mentions | Aug ’25 | May ’25 | Feb ’25 | Nov ’24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| AI agents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Data centers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariffs | 3 | 18 | 6 | 0 |
| China | 8 | 13 | 19 | 5 |
| Recession | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Word counts in the full transcript of each call, prepared remarks and Q&A, newest first. “AI” also counts generative AI and large language models; “AI agents” counts agentic AI. Which companies talk most about AI?
As of Oct 20, 2026, 48 of the 304 ETFs Exent tracks held KVUE. Its largest weight is in XLP (State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF), at 2.16% of the fund.
| ETF | Fund | Weight of KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| XLP | State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF | 2.16% |
| SDY | State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF | 1.54% |
| FSTA | Fidelity MSCI Consumer Staples Index ETF | 1.24% |
| HDV | iShares Core High Dividend ETF | 0.74% |
| VOE | Vanguard Mid-Cap Value Index Fund | 0.58% |
| FFLC | Fidelity Covington Trust - Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF | 0.51% |
| IWS | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | 0.35% |
| VO | Vanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund ETF Shares | 0.34% |
Owning several of these funds stacks the same position. How much do VOO, QQQ and VTI overlap?
Kirk Perry, KVUE’s Chief Executive Officer, received total pay of $7.5 million for fiscal 2025; for fiscal 2024, Thibaut Mongon received $13.2 million as CEO, according to the company’s proxy statement filed with the SEC on Apr 8, 2026. 69% of it came as stock and option awards, valued when they were granted rather than when they pay out. The median CEO pay across the 378 S&P 500 companies Exent tracks was $17.2 million, so KVUE’s CEO earned less than most.
| Pay component | Amount | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Salary | $566,346 | 7.6% |
| Bonus | $1.5 million | 20.0% |
| Stock and option awards | $5.2 million | 69.4% |
| Other | $226,445 | 3.0% |
| Other top executives | Role | Total pay, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Amit Banati | Chief Financial Officer | $15.2 million |
| Thibaut Mongon | Former Chief Executive Officer | $10.9 million |
| Michael Wondrasch | Chief Technology & Data Officer | $4.0 million |
| Carlton Lawson | Group President, Europe, Middle East & Africa | $4.0 million |
Figures from the summary compensation table of the proxy statement; awards count at their grant‑date value, so one large multi‑year grant can make a single year stand out. CEO pay across the S&P 500
Exent matches every holding to the index with the most similar risk. For KVUE that is SPY (the S&P 500). Comparing a holding with an index that carries very different risk makes good results look bad and risky ones look clever. Read why the S&P 500 is the wrong benchmark for most portfolios.
| Ticker | Name | 5‑year return | Volatility (5y) |
|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | Walmart Inc. | +164.0% | 21.7% |
| COST | Costco Wholesale Corporation | +117.3% | 23.1% |
| KO | The Coca-Cola Company | +93.2% | 16.0% |
| PG | The Procter & Gamble Company | +28.5% | 17.7% |
| PM | Philip Morris International Inc. | +177.9% | 22.6% |
| PEP | PepsiCo, Inc. | −0.1% | 18.3% |
| MO | Altria Group, Inc. | +159.8% | 20.7% |
| MNST | Monster Beverage Corporation | +122.8% | 24.5% |
Returns are total returns from month‑end adjusted closing prices (dividends reinvested) through Oct 30, 2026. Crisis drawdowns and trailing maximum drawdowns use daily prices. Analyst coverage counts ratings published in the last 12 months, shown with a 30‑day delay. Full method: Exent methodology.
Company data as of Oct 20, 2026. The move around an earnings report runs from the close before it to the close after it; a price target counts as hit when the stock closed at or beyond it within 12 months (Exent analyst data). Revenue by region and segment, share counts and executive pay come from company filings; insider trades from SEC Form 4, short interest from FINRA, institutional ownership from 13F filings, Congress trades from STOCK Act disclosures filed with the House and Senate, federal contracts from USAspending.gov. Filings from the last 30 days are shown as counts only.
Past performance does not guarantee future results. Historical figures are calculated by Exent from market data and are for education only; they are not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Wall Street’s average KVUE price target is 2.7% above the latest share price. See what the best‑ranked analysts on KVUE say now in Exent Gems.
Yes. As of Oct 20, 2026, KVUE (Kenvue Inc.) is one of the 503 stocks in the S&P 500.
Over the 3 years to Oct 30, 2026, KVUE’s Sharpe ratio was 0.20 and its Sortino ratio 0.31, versus 1.43 and 3.02 for the S&P 500.
KVUE’s 5‑year annualized volatility was 28.5%, higher than the S&P 500’s 17.0%, with a beta of 0.22.
Among large US stocks, the lowest correlations with KVUE over the last 36 months were ORCL (−0.27), AVGO (−0.27), ANET (−0.26). Its correlation with long Treasuries (TLT) was 0.42 and with gold (GLD) 0.01.
KVUE beat the consensus earnings-per-share estimate in 10 of its last 12 quarterly reports through Aug 6, 2026, and the revenue estimate in 6 of 12. The stock moved 5.3% on average, up or down, from the close before each report to the close after it.
Kirk Perry, KVUE’s Chief Executive Officer, received $7.5 million in total pay for fiscal 2025, including a $566,346 salary and $5.2 million in stock and option awards valued at grant, according to the proxy statement filed with the SEC on Apr 8, 2026. The median S&P 500 CEO received $17.2 million.
Yes. As of Oct 20, 2026, 10 members of Congress had disclosed 37 trades in KVUE (18 buys and 19 sales) in STOCK Act disclosures filed with the House and Senate.
As of the Sep 30, 2026 settlement date, 3.01% of KVUE’s float was sold short (57.7 million shares, 2.9 days to cover), according to FINRA short-interest reports. A year earlier it was 1.51%.
Exent ranks Wall Street analysts by their track record. Gems shows who the top‑ranked analysts on KVUE are, their latest calls and the stocks where several of them agree.
Educational content, not investment advice. Examples are illustrative; past performance does not guarantee future results.