ResourcesInsight

Which Stocks Are Institutions Buying? 13F Ownership Changes, Q2 2026

In Q2 2026, MaxLinear (MXL) gained the most institutional holders in relative terms and Honeywell International (HON) lost the most. The biggest adds and cuts by 13F filers, the most widely held stocks, and what the filings leave out.

Published Updated 6 min readHow we research

Key takeaways

  • In Q2 2026 (the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026), MaxLinear (MXL) added the most institutional holders in relative terms among 997 US stocks in Exent’s coverage: the number of 13F filers holding it rose 91.3%, from 241 to 461.
  • The most widely held stock at Jun 30, 2026 was Microsoft (MSFT), held by 6,597 institutions filing 13F reports, followed by Amazon.com (AMZN) with 6,497 and Apple (AAPL) with 6,481.
  • The biggest exit in Q2 2026: Honeywell International (HON) lost 22.7% of its 13F holders, from 2,895 to 2,237, as 782 institutions closed their positions.
  • 16 of the 20 stocks that gained the most institutional holders in Q2 2026 were Technology stocks; the biggest gain in number was at Intel (INTC), +1,023 holders.
  • 13F data arrives late: reports for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 were due by Aug 14, 2026, so the positions shown can be up to four and a half months old by the time the next quarter’s reports land.

Which stocks are institutions buying?

In Q2 2026 (the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026), MaxLinear (MXL) added the most institutional holders in relative terms among 997 US stocks in Exent’s coverage: the number of 13F filers holding it rose 91.3%, from 241 to 461. 237 institutions opened a new position. The stocks that gained the most 13F holders, as a share of the holders they had a quarter earlier:

Stock13F holdersChange in the quarterNew positions
MaxLinear (MXL)461+91.3% (+220)237
Vishay Intertechnology (VSH)494+57.8% (+181)200
Sezzle (SEZL)352+49.8% (+117)135
Definium Therapeutics (DFTX)389+49.0% (+128)154
Ouster (OUST)354+45.1% (+110)141
Marvell Technology (MRVL)2,371+44.5% (+730)810
Flex (FLEX)1,165+42.2% (+346)396
Vicor (VICR)540+38.8% (+151)190
Intel (INTC)3,788+37.0% (+1,023)1,132
Veeco Instruments (VECO)336+36.0% (+89)114
Cohu (COHU)363+34.4% (+93)113
SiTime (SITM)591+33.7% (+149)181
Ultra Clean Holdings (UCTT)461+33.6% (+116)147
Semtech (SMTC)615+33.4% (+154)201
Revolution Medicines (RVMD)738+32.0% (+179)248

Of the 20 biggest gainers, 16 are Technology stocks. In absolute numbers the biggest gain among them was at Intel (INTC), +1,023 holders to 3,788. A percentage change favours stocks that started with fewer holders, and a holder count treats a small adviser the same as a giant fund, so a rising count shows breadth of interest, not the size of the money.

Which stocks are institutions selling?

The biggest exit in Q2 2026: Honeywell International (HON) lost 22.7% of its 13F holders, from 2,895 to 2,237, as 782 institutions closed their positions. The largest drop in number was at Exxon Mobil (XOM), −940 holders.

Stock13F holdersChange in the quarterClosed positions
Honeywell International (HON)2,237−22.7% (−658)782
Exxon Mobil (XOM)4,004−19.0% (−940)1,069
Fastly (FSLY)320−14.9% (−56)112
Zillow Group (Z)457−14.1% (−75)139
Leidos Holdings (LDOS)800−13.4% (−124)207
Chewy (CHWY)560−13.3% (−86)159
Intuit (INTU)1,850−12.6% (−267)459
Trade Desk (TTD)752−11.8% (−101)205
Equitable Holdings (EQH)490−11.4% (−63)129
Boston Scientific (BSX)1,580−10.8% (−191)346
Zoetis (ZTS)1,493−10.6% (−177)352
HubSpot (HUBS)638−10.6% (−76)186
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions (KTOS)676−10.3% (−78)194
InterDigital (IDCC)537−9.9% (−59)115
AT&T (T)2,788−9.5% (−293)453

Of the 20 biggest decliners, 9 are Technology stocks. A falling holder count does not always mean funds turned negative: index changes, spin-offs, mergers and funds that stop filing also remove holders.

Which stocks do the most institutions own?

The most widely held stock at Jun 30, 2026 was Microsoft (MSFT), held by 6,597 institutions filing 13F reports, followed by Amazon.com (AMZN) with 6,497 and Apple (AAPL) with 6,481. 16 of these 20 gained holders in Q2 2026, led by Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) with +838.

6,59713F holders: Microsoft (MSFT)
6,49713F holders: Amazon.com (AMZN)
6,48113F holders: Apple (AAPL)
Stock13F holdersChange in the quarterA year earlier
Microsoft (MSFT)6,597+776,066
Amazon.com (AMZN)6,497+1505,803
Apple (AAPL)6,481+585,893
NVIDIA (NVDA)6,471+1725,656
Alphabet (GOOGL)6,053+1695,177
Meta Platforms (META)5,363+45,045
JPMorgan Chase (JPM)5,313+664,900
Broadcom (AVGO)5,098+1814,266
Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B)5,048+624,689
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)4,814+474,204
Eli Lilly (LLY)4,802+2744,061
Visa (V)4,725+1244,464
Tesla (TSLA)4,627+1224,013
Walmart (WMT)4,550−444,102
Costco Wholesale (COST)4,377−144,131
AbbVie (ABBV)4,353+1303,898
Chevron (CVX)4,259−1663,824
Home Depot (HD)4,242−254,116
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)4,227+8382,731
Cisco Systems (CSCO)4,220+3423,560

What does a 13F filing show, and what does it miss?

A 13F is the quarterly report that every institutional investment manager with $100 million or more in US-listed stocks files with the SEC: hedge funds, mutual fund companies, pension funds, banks and advisers. It lists the long positions held on the last day of the quarter and is due within 45 days, so the Jun 30, 2026 holdings had to be public by Aug 14, 2026.

  • It shows: long positions in US-listed stocks and ETFs, plus some options and convertible bonds, at the quarter end.
  • It misses: short positions, cash, bonds, most non-US shares, and every trade made between two quarter ends.
  • It is late: by the time a report is public, the position may already have been sold.
  • It counts managers, not money: one small adviser and one giant fund each add one holder.

This page counts holders; it does not measure what the stocks did next. Whether copying the filings pays is covered in is copying hedge fund 13Fs a good strategy, and the other public filings worth following in how to track smart money.

How can investors use 13F ownership data?

  • Use it for breadth: a fast rise in holders shows a stock moving onto many institutions’ radar, often after a strong run.
  • Look at new and closed positions, not only the net change: many funds entering and leaving at once means disagreement.
  • Remember the delay: a quarter-end snapshot filed weeks later describes the past, not what funds hold today.
  • Check crowding: a stock held by thousands of funds can fall hard when many of them sell at once.
  • Treat it as one input next to valuation, the business and how the stock fits your portfolio.

Method and caveats

  • Holdings: 13F filings for Q2 2026 (the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026), aggregated per stock for 997 US stocks in Exent’s coverage. 13F holders = the number of institutions reporting a position.
  • Change in the quarter: holders at the quarter end minus holders a quarter earlier; the percentage is that change over the earlier count. New listings and thinly held stocks are left out of the gain and loss rankings.
  • New and closed positions: institutions that reported a stock for the first time, or stopped reporting it, in the quarter.
  • 13F reports include long positions only and are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends. Totals can double count shares that more than one manager reports.
  • Past performance does not guarantee future results. Historical figures are calculated by Exent from market data and are for education only; they are not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

How Exent follows big funds

  1. Radar follows big‑fund moves, insider buys and Congress trades in one feed, so you see who is buying a stock as the filings land.
  2. Gems are the stocks where several of the top‑ranked analysts agree: a second opinion next to what the funds hold, not a guarantee.
  3. Upload your portfolio to see how crowded your holdings are and how they would have done in past crashes.

Exent is our product. Educational content, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

By the change in the number of 13F holders in Q2 2026 (the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026), the biggest relative gains were MaxLinear (MXL), +91.3% to 461 holders; Vishay Intertechnology (VSH), +57.8% to 494 holders; Sezzle (SEZL), +49.8% to 352 holders.

By the change in the number of 13F holders in Q2 2026 (the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026), the biggest relative drops were Honeywell International (HON), −22.7% to 2,237 holders; Exxon Mobil (XOM), −19.0% to 4,004 holders; Fastly (FSLY), −14.9% to 320 holders.

The most widely held stock at Jun 30, 2026 was Microsoft (MSFT), held by 6,597 institutions filing 13F reports, followed by Amazon.com (AMZN) with 6,497 and Apple (AAPL) with 6,481.

Within 45 days of each quarter end, so mid-February, mid-May, mid-August and mid-November. Reports for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 were due by Aug 14, 2026.

Short positions, cash, bonds, most non-US shares and any trading between quarter ends. It is a snapshot of long positions on the last day of the quarter, filed up to 45 days later.

See what the big funds and insiders are doing.

Radar puts big‑fund moves, insider buys and Congress trades in one feed, with Gems from the top‑ranked analysts beside them.

See this week’s GemsLimited offer$1.95 for full access· full access

Educational content, not investment advice. Examples are illustrative; past performance does not guarantee future results.

DISCLAIMER: Exent AI is an informational research platform and does not provide investment advice, financial advice, or act as an investment adviser, broker-dealer, or fiduciary. All content, analytics, and model outputs are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be relied upon as a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any financial instrument. Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Exent AI does not execute trades, hold customer funds, or provide brokerage services. Past performance and hypothetical results are not indicative of future results. Third-party data and AI-generated outputs may be incomplete or inaccurate.