StocksInsight

VST Stock vs the S&P 500: Returns, Risk and Crash History

Vistra Corp., utilities (market value $50.2 billion), an S&P 500 member: how it compared with the S&P 500, how it behaved in every crash since 2008, its risk‑adjusted returns and what analysts said. Data as of Oct 30, 2026.

Published Updated 4 min readHow we research

What changed since Oct 26

Exent re-checks this page every day. Ratings appear 30 days after they are published; the top‑ranked analysts’ calls are not counted here, they are in Gems.

+2 new ratings+2 analysts started coverage21 analysts covering (was 20)11 4★+ analysts covering (was 10)−26.1% 1‑year return through Oct 30 (was −29.0%)

Key takeaways

  • VST returned +669.6% over the 5 years to Oct 30, 2026 versus +75.9% for the S&P 500: it beat the index.
  • Its 5-year Sharpe ratio was 1.07 against 0.58 for the S&P 500.
  • Its deepest crisis drawdown was −46.2% in the covid crash (feb–mar 2020) (S&P 500: −34.1%).
  • Five‑year volatility was 48.3% and beta 1.37.
  • 21 analysts rated it in the past year; 100% of their latest calls were Buy.
  • VST beat earnings estimates in 3 of its last 12 reports; the stock moved 4.7% on average, up or down, around each report.

What do the best‑ranked analysts on VST say now? See it in Exent Gems →

Did VST beat the S&P 500?

Over the 5 years to Oct 30, 2026, Vistra Corp. (VST) returned +669.6% including dividends, versus +75.9% for the S&P 500 (SPY). It beat the index by 593.7 percentage points, or +50.4% a year against +12.0%.

PeriodVSTS&P 500VST per yearS&P 500 per yearResult
1 year−26.1%+12.0%−26.1%+12.0%Lagged
3 years+333.8%+87.4%+63.1%+23.3%Beat
5 years+669.6%+75.9%+50.4%+12.0%Beat
10 years+1,147%+316.3%+28.7%+15.3%Beat
  • 1 year
    VST
    −26.1%
    S&P 500
    +12.0%
    VST per year
    −26.1%
    S&P 500 per year
    +12.0%
    Result
    Lagged
  • 3 years
    VST
    +333.8%
    S&P 500
    +87.4%
    VST per year
    +63.1%
    S&P 500 per year
    +23.3%
    Result
    Beat
  • 5 years
    VST
    +669.6%
    S&P 500
    +75.9%
    VST per year
    +50.4%
    S&P 500 per year
    +12.0%
    Result
    Beat
  • 10 years
    VST
    +1,147%
    S&P 500
    +316.3%
    VST per year
    +28.7%
    S&P 500 per year
    +15.3%
    Result
    Beat

Total return with dividends reinvested, from month-end prices to Oct 30, 2026. Beating the index on raw return is only half the story: the next section adjusts for the risk taken. See also how to beat the S&P 500.

VST is in the S&P 500 (members as of Oct 20, 2026); the list shows every member’s return against the index.

What Wall Street analysts say about VST

In the 12 months to 30 days ago, 21 analysts published 220 ratings on VST. Their latest calls were 100% Buy, 0% Hold and 0% Sell. 11 of them rank 4★ or higher in Exent’s analyst scoring, which is based on each analyst’s past price‑target hit rate and returns.

The consensus 12‑month price target was $234.26 (range $97.00–$318.00), +74.0% from the last price. Remember that the average analyst’s target is hit only about half the time: how accurate are price targets?

Top‑ranked analyst coveringFirmStarsPrice‑target hit rate
??????4.9★43.2%
??????4.8★25.6%
??????4.8★38.0%
??????4.8★44.3%
James WestonRaymond James4.7★56.1%

Ratings are shown with a 30‑day delay. Who the top‑ranked analysts on VST are, their live calls and the median target of only the top‑rated analysts are in Exent Gems.

The average analyst’s target is reached about 53.1% of the time; Exent Gems is built on the top 50 of Exent’s ranking,where some reached 90% or more over the last two years. Unlock the top 50 analysts.

VST returns by year vs the S&P 500

VST beat the S&P 500 in 4 of the 9 full calendar years shown.

YearVSTS&P 500Difference
2026 (to Oct 30, 2026)−13.9%+11.7%−25.6%
2025+17.7%+17.7%0.0%
2024+261.5%+24.9%+236.6%
2023+70.7%+26.2%+44.5%
2022+5.1%−18.2%+23.3%
2021+19.5%+28.7%−9.2%
2020−11.9%+18.3%−30.2%
2019+2.5%+31.2%−28.7%
2018+24.9%−4.6%+29.5%
2017+18.2%+21.7%−3.5%

VST risk-adjusted returns: Sharpe, Sortino and volatility

Over 5 years, VST had a Sharpe ratio of 1.07 against 0.58 for the S&P 500, so it earned more return per unit of risk than the index. Its annualized volatility was 43.4% and its beta 1.37: it tended to move about 1.4× as much as the market.

MetricVSTS&P 500
Annual return+50.4%+12.0%
Volatility (annualized)43.4%15.5%
Sharpe ratio1.070.58
Sortino ratio2.300.91
Max drawdown (month-end)−33.8%−23.9%
Beta to the S&P 5001.371.00

Sharpe divides return above cash by total volatility; Sortino counts only downside volatility. Both use monthly returns and the 1–3 month T‑bill ETF (BIL) as the risk‑free rate.

How VST behaved in past crashes

VST’s deepest fall in the crises below was −46.2% in the covid crash (feb–mar 2020), against −34.1% for the S&P 500. The last column turns that into money: what a $100,000 position would have lost from peak to trough.

CrisisVSTS&P 500Loss on $100,000
2018 trade-war selloff−17.3%−20.2%−$17,290
COVID crash (Feb–Mar 2020)−46.2%−34.1%−$46,220
2022 inflation bear market−23.3%−25.4%−$23,330
2025 tariff selloff−42.1%−19.0%−$42,090
WindowVST max drawdown
Last 1 year−38.0%
Last 3 years−48.8%
Last 5 years−48.8%
Last 10 years−54.0%

Peak‑to‑trough declines from daily prices inside each crisis window. A crash replay does not predict the next crisis; it shows how much room a holding needs. Run the same replay on a whole portfolio with the crash test.

What moves with VST, and what doesn’t

Correlation runs from −1 (moves opposite) to +1 (moves in lockstep). Over the last 60 months of monthly returns, VST’s correlation with the S&P 500 was 0.49, with the Nasdaq‑100 0.39, with long Treasuries (TLT) 0.15 and with gold (GLD) 0.11.

Adding a 5% VST position to an S&P 500 portfolio would have moved its 5‑year volatility from 15.5% to 15.9%.

Least correlated large capsCorrelationMost correlated large capsCorrelation
REGN−0.19EMR0.60
ABBV−0.08IBKR0.56
GILD−0.06HWM0.56
JNJ−0.06PWR0.53
PANW−0.05GE0.51

Holdings that are highly correlated behave like one position in a selloff. See how to find hidden overlap.

Latest VST upgrades, downgrades and price‑target changes

DateRating and targetAnalyst
Oct 21Target cut
Buy
Target $176, was $208
James Weston
Raymond James
Oct 2New coverage
Buy
Target $202
Gabriele Sorbara
Siebert Williams Shank & Co

Named analysts’ rating and price‑target changes on VST in the 5 weeks to Oct 4, 2026, shown 30 days after publication (the free analysts’ calls 3 days after). The top‑ranked analysts’ calls are in Exent Gems. See all of the latest analyst upgrades and downgrades.

Do analysts get VST right?

Of the 231 analyst price targets on VST set from 2019 until a year ago, 62.8% were reached within 12 months (data to Oct 20, 2026), 5.8 points below the 68.6% hit rate of the median stock in Exent’s study of 794 stocks. Targets that were reached took a median of 60 days. The median target sat 23.7% above the share price on the day it was set.

Where analysts said VST would be by now: a year ago, 7 analysts had a price target on VST, and the median of their latest targets was $243.00. On Oct 20, 2026 VST closed at $150.43, 38.1% below it.

62.8%of targets reached within 12 monthsMedian stock: 68.6%
60 daysmedian time to reach a target
−38.1%price now vs the median target set a year ago
AfterCallsMove on the call3 months vs S&P 500
Upgrades of VST10+1.5%−7.5%
Upgrades, all stocks11,514+2.5%+3.4%
Downgrades of VST6−4.2%−10.4%
Downgrades, all stocks10,700−3.0%−1.6%

The move on the call runs from the close before the rating change to the close after it; the last column is the stock’s return minus the S&P 500’s over the next three months. Averages of rating changes on VST through Sep 15, 2026; analysts are not named here. Do analyst upgrades move stocks?

How VST moves after earnings

VST beat the consensus earnings‑per‑share estimate in 3 of its last 12 quarterly reports, through the one on Aug 7, 2026, and the revenue estimate in 5 of 12. From the close before each report to the close after it, the stock moved 4.7% on average, up or down, against 6.8% for the average report across the 1,002 US stocks Exent tracks. It rose after 6 of the 12 reports. In 2 of the 3 beats the stock still fell. The next report is expected on Nov 6, 2026.

3/12earnings beats
±4.7%average move per report
Nov 6, 2026next report (expected)
ReportEPS vs estimateRevenue vs estimateStock move
Aug 7, 2026$0.77 vs $1.61−26.5%+1.1%
May 7, 2026$2.87 vs $1.32+8.1%−6.7%
Feb 26, 2026$0.54 vs $2.31−20.8%−0.8%
Nov 6, 2025$1.75 vs $2.08−18.7%+0.8%
Aug 6, 2025$0.81 vs $0.88−10.4%−1.9%
May 8, 2025−$0.93 vs $0.54+13.7%−2.7%
Feb 27, 2025$1.14 vs $0.85+88.1%−9.8%
Nov 7, 2024$5.40 vs $1.20+25.4%+12.5%

Reported earnings per share against the consensus estimate, revenue surprise in percent, and the stock’s price change over the two sessions around the report. How stocks move after earnings

Where VST’s revenue comes from

In fiscal 2025 (the year to Dec 31, 2025), VST’s largest reported region was East, with 95.0% of its $6.5 billion revenue. By region: East 95.0%; West 5.0%.

By business, the largest segment was Retail Segment, with 51.0% of $17.6 billion revenue (+11.2% on the year before).

  • East95.0%
  • West5.0%
SegmentRevenueShareGrowth
Retail Segment$9.0 billion51.0%+11.2%
East Segment$4.1 billion23.1%+12.9%
Texas Segment$3.2 billion18.1%+61.2%
Revenue From Other Wholesale Contracts$1.4 billion7.8%+22.2%

From VST’s annual filings; segment growth compares fiscal 2025 with the year before. Regions are as each company reports them, so one company’s “Asia Pacific” is not another’s. China counts the regions a company reports as China, Greater China or Hong Kong; a separately reported Taiwan is not counted. Which S&P 500 companies depend most on China?

Members of Congress who traded VST

As of Oct 20, 2026, 8 members of Congress had disclosed 22 trades in VST (13 buys and 9 sales) in STOCK Act disclosures filed with the House and Senate. The latest public trade is dated Apr 13, 2026.

Trade dateMemberTypeAmount
Apr 13, 2026Ro KhannaBuy$1,001–$15,000
Feb 17, 2026Julia LetlowBuy$1,001–$15,000
Jan 16, 2026Nancy PelosiBuy$100,001–$250,000
Oct 31, 2025Lisa McClainSale$1,001–$15,000
Oct 30, 2025Lisa McClainBuy$1,001–$15,000
Oct 30, 2025Lisa McClainSale$1,001–$15,000
Jun 17, 2025Lisa McClainBuy$1,001–$15,000
Apr 7, 2025Jefferson ShreveSale$15,001–$50,000
Apr 1, 2025Julie JohnsonSale$1,001–$15,000
Mar 5, 2025Jefferson ShreveBuy$15,001–$50,000

Amounts are the ranges members report, not exact values. The STOCK Act gives members up to 45 days to disclose a trade, so trades appear weeks after they are made. See every member’s disclosed trades

One trade in VST disclosed in the last 30 days is in Exent Radar.

Are VST insiders buying or selling?

In the 12 months to Oct 20, 2026, VST insiders made 3 open‑market purchases worth $1.2 million by 1 insider and 15 sales worth $78.2 million, according to SEC Form 4 filings.

After the 73 insider purchases of $10,000 or more since 2012, VST beat the S&P 500 by an average of 23.0 percentage points over the next 12 months; 54% of them were followed by a beat. Across all 17,865 insider purchases in Exent’s study, the average was +17.2% and the median +1.0% against the index.

Q1 ’25
Q2 ’25
Q3 ’25
Q4 ’25
Q1 ’26
Q2 ’26
Q3 ’26
Q4 ’26
DateInsiderRoleValue
Sep 1, 2026Burke James ADirector, officer: President and CEO$603,891
Aug 31, 2026Burke James ADirector, officer: President and CEO$299,178
Aug 24, 2026Burke James ADirector, officer: President and CEO$270,000
Mar 12, 2025Pitesa John WilliamDirector$190,125
Jun 10, 2024Crutchfield LisaDirector$29,969

The table lists the latest open‑market purchases on record, leaving out the last 30 days. The chart counts Form 4 purchases and sales by calendar quarter. Purchases are open‑market buys; sales include planned sales under 10b5‑1 trading plans. Do insider buys beat the market?

How much of VST is sold short?

As of the Sep 30, 2026 settlement date, 3.35% of VST’s float was sold short: 10.5 million shares, or 2.2 days of average trading volume to cover. A year earlier (Oct 15, 2025) it was 2.18%. The median across the 997 US stocks Exent tracks was 4.77%, so VST is less heavily shorted than most.

  • Apr 30, 20263.98%
  • May 29, 20265.02%
  • Jun 30, 20265.09%
  • Jul 31, 20262.77%
  • Aug 31, 20263.44%
  • Sep 30, 20263.35%

From FINRA short‑interest reports, filed twice a month; the bars show the short share of the float at each month‑end. Days to cover divides the shares short by the average daily volume. The most shorted stocks

How many institutions own VST?

At the end of Q2 2026 (Jun 30, 2026), 1,519 institutions reported holding VST in 13F filings, up 104 from the quarter before and up from 1,387 a year earlier. Their reported holdings add up to 84.5% of VST’s shares. In the quarter 868 institutions added to their positions and 418 cut them.

1,51913F holders
236new positions
135positions closed
84.5%of shares held by 13F filers

Investment managers with over $100 million in US equities file 13F reports within 45 days of each quarter end, so this is the latest complete quarter. Holdings can add up to more than 100% when shares are lent and counted twice. Which stocks institutions are buying and selling

Is VST diluting shareholders?

VST’s diluted share count fell 29.6% over the five fiscal years to fiscal 2025 and fell 2.0% in fiscal 2025 alone. Each share now owns a larger slice of the company. The median change across the 1,005 US stocks Exent tracks was −0.1%.

Stock‑based compensation was $113.0 million in fiscal 2025, 0.6% of revenue. VST spent $1.0 billion buying back shares, a buyback yield of 2.22% of its market value; stock pay equaled 11.0% of the buybacks.

−2.0%share count, 1 year
−29.6%share count, 5 years
0.6%stock pay as % of revenue
2.22%buyback yield

Weighted‑average diluted shares from VST’s annual income statements; stock‑based compensation and buybacks from its cash‑flow statement. Stock dilution and stock‑based compensation, explained

VST financial health scores

In Exent’s Oct 20, 2026 snapshot, VST’s Altman Z‑score was 1.59, in the distress zone (where 180 of the 794 non‑financial US stocks Exent tracks sit). Its Piotroski F‑score was 6 out of 9; 62% of scored stocks reach 6 or more.

1.59Altman Z‑score: distress zone
6/9Piotroski F‑score

The Altman Z‑score combines five balance‑sheet and earnings ratios into one bankruptcy‑risk score: below 1.81 is the distress zone, 1.81–2.99 grey, above 2.99 safe. It is not meaningful for banks, insurers and REITs. The Piotroski F‑score counts nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency; 8–9 is strong, 0–2 weak. Both come from the latest annual statements. Which stocks have the highest bankruptcy risk?

What VST talks about on earnings calls

On its latest earnings call (Aug 7, 2026), VST’s executives and analysts did not mention AI, against 1 on the call before (May 7, 2026); the average across 455 S&P 500 calls that quarter was 12.9. After AI, the most mentioned topic was data centers (19).

MentionsAug ’26May ’26Feb ’26Nov ’25
AI0111
AI agents0000
Data centers1971114
Tariffs1240
China0000
Recession0000
  • AI
    Aug ’26
    0
    May ’26
    1
    Feb ’26
    1
    Nov ’25
    1
  • AI agents
    Aug ’26
    0
    May ’26
    0
    Feb ’26
    0
    Nov ’25
    0
  • Data centers
    Aug ’26
    19
    May ’26
    7
    Feb ’26
    11
    Nov ’25
    14
  • Tariffs
    Aug ’26
    1
    May ’26
    2
    Feb ’26
    4
    Nov ’25
    0
  • China
    Aug ’26
    0
    May ’26
    0
    Feb ’26
    0
    Nov ’25
    0
  • Recession
    Aug ’26
    0
    May ’26
    0
    Feb ’26
    0
    Nov ’25
    0

Word counts in the full transcript of each call, prepared remarks and Q&A, newest first. “AI” also counts generative AI and large language models; “AI agents” counts agentic AI. Which companies talk most about AI?

Which ETFs hold VST?

As of Oct 20, 2026, 57 of the 304 ETFs Exent tracks held VST. Its largest weight is in XLU (State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF), at 3.63% of the fund.

ETFFundWeight of VST
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF3.63%
FUTYFidelity MSCI Utilities Index ETF3.50%
VPUVanguard Utilities Index Fund ETF Shares3.38%
JXIiShares Global Utilities ETF2.21%
BKGIBny Mellon Global Infrastructure Income ETF2.08%
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF1.50%
IGFiShares Global Infrastructure ETF1.35%
DSTLDistillate U.S. Fundamental Stability & Value ETF1.19%

Owning several of these funds stacks the same position. How much do VOO, QQQ and VTI overlap?

How much is VST’s CEO paid?

James A. Burke, VST’s President and Chief Executive Officer, received total pay of $16.0 million for fiscal 2025, up 30.7% from $12.2 million for fiscal 2024, according to the company’s proxy statement filed with the SEC on Mar 18, 2026. 72% of it came as stock and option awards, valued when they were granted rather than when they pay out. The median CEO pay across the 378 S&P 500 companies Exent tracks was $17.2 million, so VST’s CEO earned less than most.

Pay componentAmountShare of total
Salary$1.4 million8.7%
Stock and option awards$11.4 million71.5%
Incentive plan (cash)$3.0 million18.5%
Other$198,3881.2%
Other top executivesRoleTotal pay, 2025
Stacey DoréChief Strategy and Sustainability Officer & EVP Public Affairs$6.8 million
Kristopher E. MoldovanEVP and Chief Financial Officer$6.7 million
Scott A. HudsonEVP and President Vistra Retail$4.1 million
Stephanie Zapata MooreEVP, General Counsel, and Chief Compliance Officer$3.2 million

Figures from the summary compensation table of the proxy statement; awards count at their grant‑date value, so one large multi‑year grant can make a single year stand out. CEO pay across the S&P 500

The right benchmark for VST

Exent matches every holding to the index with the most similar risk. For VST that is SPY (the S&P 500). Comparing a holding with an index that carries very different risk makes good results look bad and risky ones look clever. Read why the S&P 500 is the wrong benchmark for most portfolios.

Other utilities stocks

TickerName5‑year returnVolatility (5y)
NEENextEra Energy, Inc.+12.2%26.9%
SOThe Southern Company+80.5%18.6%
DUKDuke Energy Corporation+51.4%18.1%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation—48.6%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Company, Inc.+84.0%20.2%
DDominion Energy, Inc.+9.8%22.8%
SRESempra+57.7%23.1%
ETREntergy Corporation+154.6%22.3%

Data and methodology

Returns are total returns from month‑end adjusted closing prices (dividends reinvested) through Oct 30, 2026. Crisis drawdowns and trailing maximum drawdowns use daily prices. Analyst coverage counts ratings published in the last 12 months, shown with a 30‑day delay. Full method: Exent methodology.

Company data as of Oct 20, 2026. The move around an earnings report runs from the close before it to the close after it; a price target counts as hit when the stock closed at or beyond it within 12 months (Exent analyst data). Revenue by region and segment, share counts and executive pay come from company filings; insider trades from SEC Form 4, short interest from FINRA, institutional ownership from 13F filings, Congress trades from STOCK Act disclosures filed with the House and Senate, federal contracts from USAspending.gov. Filings from the last 30 days are shown as counts only.

Past performance does not guarantee future results. Historical figures are calculated by Exent from market data and are for education only; they are not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Check VST with Exent Gems

Wall Street’s average VST price target is 74.0% above the latest share price. See what the best‑ranked analysts on VST say now in Exent Gems.

  1. Exent ranks Wall Street analysts by their past price‑target hit rate and returns, and keeps the best‑ranked few.
  2. Gems shows who the top‑ranked analysts covering VST are, their live calls and the median target of only the top‑rated analysts.
  3. Gems flags the stocks where several top‑ranked analysts agree: a starting point for your own research, not a promise.

Exent is our product. Educational content, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. VST returned +1,147% (+28.7% a year) over the 10 years to Oct 30, 2026, versus +316.3% (+15.3% a year) for the S&P 500, including dividends.

Yes. As of Oct 20, 2026, VST (Vistra Corp.) is one of the 503 stocks in the S&P 500.

VST fell −46.2% from peak to trough during the covid crash (feb–mar 2020), versus −34.1% for the S&P 500.

VST fell −23.3% from peak to trough during the 2022 inflation bear market, versus −25.4% for the S&P 500.

Over the 5 years to Oct 30, 2026, VST’s Sharpe ratio was 1.07 and its Sortino ratio 2.30, versus 0.58 and 0.91 for the S&P 500.

VST’s 5‑year annualized volatility was 48.3%, higher than the S&P 500’s 17.0%, with a beta of 1.37.

Among large US stocks, the lowest correlations with VST over the last 60 months were REGN (−0.19), ABBV (−0.08), GILD (−0.06). Its correlation with long Treasuries (TLT) was 0.15 and with gold (GLD) 0.11.

VST beat the consensus earnings-per-share estimate in 3 of its last 12 quarterly reports through Aug 7, 2026, and the revenue estimate in 5 of 12. The stock moved 4.7% on average, up or down, from the close before each report to the close after it. Its next report is expected on Nov 6, 2026.

James A. Burke, VST’s President and Chief Executive Officer, received $16.0 million in total pay for fiscal 2025, including a $1.4 million salary and $11.4 million in stock and option awards valued at grant, according to the proxy statement filed with the SEC on Mar 18, 2026. The median S&P 500 CEO received $17.2 million.

Yes. As of Oct 20, 2026, 8 members of Congress had disclosed 22 trades in VST (13 buys and 9 sales) in STOCK Act disclosures filed with the House and Senate.

As of the Sep 30, 2026 settlement date, 3.35% of VST’s float was sold short (10.5 million shares, 2.2 days to cover), according to FINRA short-interest reports. A year earlier it was 2.18%.

No. VST’s diluted share count fell 29.6% over the five fiscal years to fiscal 2025 and fell 2.0% in the latest year. Stock-based compensation was 0.6% of revenue, and buybacks totaled $1.0 billion.

What do the best‑ranked analysts say on VST now?

Exent ranks Wall Street analysts by their track record. Gems shows who the top‑ranked analysts on VST are, their latest calls and the stocks where several of them agree.

See this week’s GemsLimited offer$1.95 for full access· full access

Educational content, not investment advice. Examples are illustrative; past performance does not guarantee future results.

DISCLAIMER: Exent AI is an informational research platform and does not provide investment advice, financial advice, or act as an investment adviser, broker-dealer, or fiduciary. All content, analytics, and model outputs are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be relied upon as a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any financial instrument. Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Exent AI does not execute trades, hold customer funds, or provide brokerage services. Past performance and hypothetical results are not indicative of future results. Third-party data and AI-generated outputs may be incomplete or inaccurate.