CompareComparison

QQQ vs VOO for Retirement: Nasdaq‑100 or S&P 500?

QQQ beat VOO by almost six points a year over the last decade. It also lost 83% from 2000 to 2002 and took until 2015 to recover. Here is what each fund holds, how they behaved in the worst years, and why QQQ works as a tilt rather than a retirement core.

Published Updated 8 min readHow we research

Disclosure: Exent publishes this page and makes one of the products discussed. Facts about other products are checked on their own sites and dated. Our editorial policy explains how.

Key takeaways

  • For a retirement core, VOO fits the usual job better: 505 companies across every sector for 0.03%. QQQ holds about 100 non-financial Nasdaq companies, 59% in technology, so it works as a growth tilt on top of a broad core.
  • QQQ won the last decade: 20.9% a year vs 15.3% for VOO over the 10 years to Sep 30, 2026 (issuer NAV), with volatility of 19.0% vs 15.3% (Exent calculation).
  • Its worst falls were far deeper: −83.0% from Mar 2000 to Oct 2002 (S&P 500: −47.5%), not recovered until Feb 2015 with dividends; and −35.1% in 2021–22 vs −24.5%.
  • Concentration is higher: the top 10 holdings were 47.2% of QQQ (Oct 20, 2026) vs 40.6% of VOO (Vanguard, Sep 30, 2026), and QQQ holds no banks or insurers.
  • QQQM holds the same index for 0.15% instead of 0.18%. Since Dec 2025 QQQ is no longer a unit investment trust, so fee and trading volume are the only real differences.

Market risk reading, cross‑asset context and an events calendar: see Exent Market intel →

Is QQQ or VOO better for retirement?

It depends on the job you give the fund. As the main stock holding of a retirement portfolio, VOO is the steadier fit because it owns the whole large-cap market at a fraction of the cost. QQQ is a narrower bet on the biggest Nasdaq growth companies: it can make sense as a deliberate, sized tilt for someone with decades to go, but its history shows why it is risky as the only fund.

Scope: QQQ (and its lower-cost twin QQQM) versus VOO as the stock core of a US retirement portfolio. Excluded: leveraged Nasdaq funds (see QLD and TQQQ), covered-call Nasdaq income funds, and single-stock decisions. Education, not advice for your situation.

If this describes youVOOQQQ or QQQM
You want one stock fund for decadesFits: broad, 0.03%Too narrow on its own
You are within 10 years of retiringFits as the stock coreA large weight raises sequence risk
You want extra growth exposure and can hold through a 35%+ fallCorePossible as a small, sized tilt
Your 401(k) already tilts to growth or techFitsAdds more of the same
You already own a lot of Nvidia, Apple or MicrosoftAlready a large shareRaises that share further

How do QQQ and VOO compare side by side?

QQQ costs six times as much, holds a fifth as many companies and swings harder. Structure, fees, holdings counts and trailing NAV returns (to Sep 30, 2026) from the issuers; VOO weights from Vanguard (Sep 30); QQQ weights, calendar returns and drawdowns from Exent market data.

QQQQQQMVOO
IndexNasdaq-100Nasdaq-100S&P 500
Expense ratio0.18%0.15%0.03%
Holdings102103505
Top 10 holdings, share of fund47.2%47.2%40.6%
Technology weight58.6%58.6%39.7%
Financials weightNone by index ruleNone by index rule11.1%
10-year return, per year20.91%— (launched Oct 2020)15.29%
5-year return, per year16.33%16.40%13.75%
Volatility, 10 years (Exent calculation)19.0%—15.3%
Largest drop, 5 years to Sep 30, 2026 (daily)−35.1%−35.1%−24.5%
2022 calendar-year return−32.6%−32.5%−18.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 60 months (Exent calculation)1.221.221.00

The Nasdaq-100 holds “100 of the largest non-financial Nasdaq-listed companies,” weighted by modified market cap and reconstituted each December (Nasdaq). Nasdaq put its top ten at 52% of the index at the end of 2025; in the funds’ Oct 20, 2026 holdings the figure was 47.2%. VOO’s S&P 500 covers about 83% of US market value across every sector (S&P DJI). The two funds’ monthly returns had a 0.92 correlation over 60 months (Exent calculation): closely linked, with QQQ amplifying moves.

How much did QQQ fall in 2000–02 and 2022 compared with the S&P 500?

Much more in the two tech-led bear markets, about the same in 2008. Peak-to-trough falls on daily total-return levels (2008 and 2022: Exent market data; dot-com and recovery dates: Exent calculation on daily dividend-adjusted closes; SPY stands in for the S&P 500 because VOO launched in 2010):

SelloffQQQS&P 500 (SPY)Back to the old peak, with dividends
Dot-com bust, Mar 24, 2000 → Oct 9, 2002−83.0%−47.5%QQQ Feb 2015; SPY Oct 2006
Financial crisis, Oct 9, 2007 → Mar 9, 2009 window−53.4%−55.2%QQQ Dec 2010; SPY Aug 2012
Inflation bear market (QQQ Nov 2021 → Nov 2022; SPY Jan → Oct 2022)−35.1%−24.5%Both Dec 2023

Calendar years tell the same story: QQQ returned −36.1%, −33.3% and −37.4% in 2000, 2001 and 2002, against −9.8%, −11.7% and −21.6% for SPY. The fuller crash history, including 2020, is in how much QQQ can fall in a crash.

Does QQQ beat VOO over the long run?

It depends heavily on the start date. From QQQ’s launch on Mar 10, 1999 to Sep 30, 2026 it returned 10.9% a year against 8.5% for the S&P 500 (SPY), a clear win. Start one year later, on Mar 10, 2000, and QQQ returned 8.0% a year vs 8.5%: more than 26 years of owning the faster-growing index for slightly less money. From 2000 through 2012, QQQ lost 2.4% a year while SPY gained 1.7% (same daily dividend-adjusted data).

The last ten years, when large technology companies drove most of the market’s gains, are the period most people remember. They are a record, not a forecast; see how concentrated the S&P 500 is for how past leaders’ weights have shrunk over time.

Why is QQQ treated as a tilt, not a retirement core?

Because it leaves out large parts of the market on purpose. In our retirement framework (see how to choose ETFs for retirement) a core holding owns a broad market at low cost; QQQ fails that test in three ways:

  • No financials by rule, and only Nasdaq-listed companies qualify, so large banks, insurers and many industrial firms listed on the NYSE are missing.
  • Concentration: nearly half the fund in ten companies, mostly in one sector, so company-specific risk is high.
  • Drawdown depth: a 35% fall is ordinary for it and 83% has happened. Retirees who withdraw during such a fall sell more shares at low prices (see sequence-of-returns risk).

Not core does not mean wrong. It means the fund needs a defined size next to a broad core, and that size should shrink as withdrawals get closer.

What does adding QQQ to VOO do to a portfolio?

It raises both return in tech-led years and loss in tech-led bear markets, roughly in proportion to its weight. Illustrative, using the calendar-year returns above (weights held constant, no rebalancing effects):

Mix2022 return2023 returnCalculation for 2022
100% VOO−18.2%26.3%1.0 × −18.2
80% VOO / 20% QQQ−21.1%32.0%0.8 × −18.2 + 0.2 × −32.6
50% VOO / 50% QQQ−25.4%40.6%0.5 × −18.2 + 0.5 × −32.6
100% QQQ−32.6%54.9%1.0 × −32.6

Overlap compounds the effect. Nvidia was 8.4% of VOO and 8.17% of QQQ on Oct 20, 2026, so a 50/50 mix still has about 8.3% in one company; owning both does not dilute the largest names. Exact pair overlaps are in how much VOO, QQQ and VTI overlap.

QQQ or QQQM: which share class fits a long-term saver?

For buy-and-hold money, QQQM, because it holds the same index for 0.15% instead of 0.18%. Until Dec 2025 QQQ was also a unit investment trust that could not reinvest income or lend securities. Invesco shareholders approved converting it to an open-end fund, with the fee cut from 0.20% to 0.18%, and Invesco expected open-end trading from Dec 22, 2025 (Invesco). What remains is liquidity: QQQ traded 30.2 million shares on Oct 23, 2026 against 2.5 million for QQQM, which matters to options traders, not to monthly savers. In a taxable account, switching from QQQ to QQQM realizes gains, so the same caution as switching between S&P 500 ETFs applies.

What are the pros and cons of QQQ, QQQM and VOO?

FundProsCons
QQQLarge-cap growth exposure in one fund; 20.9% a year over the last decade; very deep trading and options market; open-end since Dec 2025.0.18% fee, six times VOO; 47% in ten companies; no financials; −83% in 2000–02 and −35% in 2021–22.
QQQMSame Nasdaq-100 holdings for 0.15%; lower share price; built for buy-and-hold investors.All of QQQ’s concentration and drawdown risk; only launched in Oct 2020, so its own record is short; thinner trading than QQQ.
VOO505 companies across all sectors; 0.03% fee; 10-year NAV return 0.04 points a year below the S&P 500 (15.29% vs 15.33%, Vanguard).Still top-heavy (about 41% in ten companies); lagged QQQ by almost six points a year over the last decade; no mid or small companies.

What are alternatives to QQQ for growth in a retirement account?

Broader or cheaper ways to hold large US growth companies; expense ratios and holdings from the issuers (Vanguard Sep 30, Schwab Oct 22, Invesco Oct 23, 2026):

ETFWhat it holdsExpense ratioHoldingsDifference vs QQQ
VUG (Vanguard)US large-cap growth0.03%135Includes NYSE-listed growth stocks; far cheaper
SCHG (Schwab)US large-cap growth, Dow Jones index0.04%189Similar idea at a low fee
MGK (Vanguard)US mega-cap growth0.05%52Even more concentrated than QQQ
VTI (Vanguard)Whole US market0.03%3,519A broader core instead of a tilt
RSP (Invesco)S&P 500, equal weight0.20%505The opposite of a tilt: less weight in the giants (see RSP vs VOO)
VOO + small QQQM sliceS&P 500 plus a Nasdaq-100 tilt0.03% / 0.15%505 / 103Lets you size the tilt deliberately
  • VUG (Vanguard)
    What it holds
    US large-cap growth
    Expense ratio
    0.03%
    Holdings
    135
    Difference vs QQQ
    Includes NYSE-listed growth stocks; far cheaper
  • SCHG (Schwab)
    What it holds
    US large-cap growth, Dow Jones index
    Expense ratio
    0.04%
    Holdings
    189
    Difference vs QQQ
    Similar idea at a low fee
  • MGK (Vanguard)
    What it holds
    US mega-cap growth
    Expense ratio
    0.05%
    Holdings
    52
    Difference vs QQQ
    Even more concentrated than QQQ
  • VTI (Vanguard)
    What it holds
    Whole US market
    Expense ratio
    0.03%
    Holdings
    3,519
    Difference vs QQQ
    A broader core instead of a tilt
  • RSP (Invesco)
    What it holds
    S&P 500, equal weight
    Expense ratio
    0.20%
    Holdings
    505
    Difference vs QQQ
    The opposite of a tilt: less weight in the giants (see RSP vs VOO)
  • VOO + small QQQM slice
    What it holds
    S&P 500 plus a Nasdaq-100 tilt
    Expense ratio
    0.03% / 0.15%
    Holdings
    505 / 103
    Difference vs QQQ
    Lets you size the tilt deliberately

When is QQQ the wrong choice for retirement?

When the money is needed soon or the fund is the whole portfolio. Counterexample, on the same daily data: $100,000 put into QQQ at its peak on Mar 24, 2000 was worth $17,019 at the Oct 9, 2002 low; the same amount in SPY was worth $52,495. The QQQ holder needed until Feb 2015 to get back to $100,000, almost 15 years, without withdrawing anything. Someone who retired in 2000 and took withdrawals from that balance would have been further behind still, because shares sold near the low never come back.

The reverse mistake also exists: a 30-year-old who sells QQQ after a 35% fall turns a paper loss into a realized one and misses the recovery the tilt was supposed to ride out. Morningstar found that the gap between what funds return and what their investors earn is wider in volatile funds (Morningstar). If you would not hold through 2022 again, the tilt is too big.

  • Limitations: crash and since-1999 figures are calculated on daily dividend-adjusted closes and use SPY as the S&P 500 because VOO did not exist before 2010.
  • Trailing returns in the side-by-side table are issuer NAV; calendar-year returns and drawdowns are Exent market data from exchange closes; volatility, beta and correlation are Exent calculations from month-end closes.
  • The mix table uses calendar-year returns with constant weights; real portfolios drift and rebalance.
  • Holdings and sector weights are snapshots (QQQ Oct 20, VOO Sep 30, 2026) and change daily.

Add market context with Exent Market intel

A Nasdaq-100 tilt fell 35% in 2021–22 and 83% in 2000–02; the tilt only works if you can hold it at the size you chose through a fall like that.

  1. Index funds are a sound base for the core: over the 15 years to June 30, 2026, 90.49% of actively managed US large-cap funds underperformed the S&P 500 (S&P DJI, SPIVA).
  2. Market intel gives a daily read of market risk and the macro backdrop, with cited sources, and explains seven cross‑asset ratios, including high-beta versus low-volatility stocks.
  3. It is context for the tilt you sized. It does not pick your ETFs, tell you when to trade or guarantee better results.

Exent is our product. Educational content, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

As a small growth tilt, it can be; as the only fund, it is risky. QQQ lost 83% from Mar 2000 to Oct 2002 and did not regain its peak, with dividends, until Feb 2015.

The Roth wrapper does not change the funds’ risk. VOO holds 505 companies for 0.03%; QQQ holds about 100 Nasdaq companies for 0.18%, 59% in technology. Many savers use a broad fund as the core and size any QQQ tilt separately.

You can, but expect overlap: Nvidia was 8.4% of VOO and 8.17% of QQQ in Oct 2026. A 20% QQQ slice turned a −18.2% year (2022) into about −21.1%.

No. Shareholders approved converting QQQ to an open-end fund in Dec 2025, with open-end trading expected from Dec 22, 2025, and the fee fell from 0.20% to 0.18%.

Same Nasdaq-100 index; QQQM charges 0.15% vs 0.18% and has a lower share price. QQQ trades far more shares a day, which matters mainly to options traders.

The Nasdaq-100 excludes financial companies by rule and only includes Nasdaq-listed stocks, so banks, insurers and many NYSE-listed firms are left out.

Yes: 20.9% a year vs 15.3% over the 10 years to Sep 30, 2026 (issuer NAV), with higher volatility (19.0% vs 15.3%). From the Mar 2000 peak to Sep 2026, though, QQQ returned 8.0% a year vs 8.5% for the S&P 500.

47.2% in the fund’s holdings on Oct 20, 2026, versus 40.6% for VOO (Vanguard, Sep 30, 2026). Nasdaq reported 52% for the index at the end of 2025.

Sources

Add market context to your plan.

Market intel provides a Risk ON / Neutral / Risk OFF reading from four pillars, cross-asset analysis, an events calendar and regular written notes. Context for reviewing a plan, not a crash forecast.

See what Market intel includesLimited offer67% off your first month

Educational content, not investment advice. Examples are illustrative; past performance does not guarantee future results.

DISCLAIMER: Exent AI is an informational research platform and does not provide investment advice, financial advice, or act as an investment adviser, broker-dealer, or fiduciary. All content, analytics, and model outputs are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be relied upon as a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any financial instrument. Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Exent AI does not execute trades, hold customer funds, or provide brokerage services. Past performance and hypothetical results are not indicative of future results. Third-party data and AI-generated outputs may be incomplete or inaccurate.